ACRE - EUROPE'S FASTEST GROWING POLITICAL MOVEMENT

ABOUT US

Europe’s fastest growing political movement

Our political family has grown to become a veritable force in European politics. The Alliance of Conservatives and Reformists in Europe (ACRE) is now the third largest of the European political parties – a remarkable achievement and a testament to the hard work of the whole European reformist movement.

During our first six years, we cemented our position as the youngest and fastest growing alliance going from the original seven parties in six countries to 24 full member parties (in addition to four pending applications) and three independent members from 20 countries today. Our activities are now on a par with the largest and longest established European political families, an impressive achievement given our smaller budget.

It is important to point out that none of this could have been possible without the invaluable input and local knowledge of our member parties and the financial contributions of our generous donors, and we are very grateful for all your support during these formative years.

While we remain fully committed to our primary goal - the expansion of the Alliance - we are also determined to continue the development of strong relationships with our non-EU neighbours and other international partners. We are delighted to now count among our seven Regional Partners, the US Republican Party, the Canadian Conservative Party, the Israeli Likud Movement, the Moroccan Istiqlal Party, Afek Tounes from Tunisia, as well as the New Zealand National Party and the Australian Liberal Party.

The Alliance is now a force to be reckoned with on the European stage and we are very pleased to have united the ACRE movement across all the different Parliamentary Assemblies. With our partners in the European Parliament, the Council of Europe, the Committee of Regions, the NATO General Assembly and the International Democrat Union, we are now working together to further promote the values of the Reykjavik Declaration and to engage with new political allies.

We look forward to the years ahead, to growing our family further at the next European elections in 2019, to continuing the promotion of conservatism internationally, and to the sound reform of the European Union as well as beyond the EU borders.

Jan Zahradil
ACRE President



Formerly known as:

HOME
ABOUT US
   Mission Statement
   Reykjavik Declaration
   Our Family
   Member Parties
   Executive Board
   Senior Management
   Legal
CONTACT
NEWS
   Press Releases
   Projects
EVENTS
PROJECTS
   CRI/CRS
   Edmund Burke Award
   Project Maja
   Conservative Schools
   Youth Summits
CONTACT
  a: Rue du Trône 4, 1000 Brussels
  e: info@aecr.eu
  t: +32 (0) 228 06 039

Copyright 2016 ACRE
The ACRE is recognised and partially funded by the European Parliament. Sole liability rests with the author.and the European Parliament is not responsible for any use that may be made of the information contained therein.

ACRE - EUROPE'S FASTEST GROWING POLITICAL MOVEMENT