ACRE - EUROPE'S FASTEST GROWING POLITICAL MOVEMENT

LEGAL STATUS

The Alliance of Conservatives and Reformists in Europe is a recognized political party in the European Parliament, in accordance with Article 191 of the Treaty of the European Union. The Alliance uses the term "political formation" in its documents, in reference to the "political parties at European level" mentioned in article 3 of Regulation (EC) No 2004/2003 of the European Parliament, and of the Council of 4 November 2003 on the regulations governing political parties at European level and the rules regarding their funding (including the amendments made by Regulation (EC) No 1524/2007).

The Alliance of Conservatives and Reformists in Europe is recognised and partially funded by the European Parliament. The views expressed by the Alliance do not necessarily reflect those of the European Parliament.

The Alliance of Conservatives and Reformists in Europe has completed all necessary paperwork and respected all legal, political and administrative requirements in order to be, and continue to be, eligible for funding from the European Parliament, and to follow the Regulation Guide issued by the European Parliament administration 2011/03/17.

The Alliance of Conservatives and Reformists in Europe observes the principles on which the European Union is founded, namely the principles of liberty, democracy, respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms, and the rule of law and Bureau decisions. The decision of the Bureau of the European Parliament of 29 March 2004 laying down the procedures for implementing Regulation (EC) No 2004/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the regulations governing political parties at European level and the rules regarding their funding (the document below is the consolidated version including the amendments made by the Bureau decision of 18 February 2008) is published in the official journal. An amended Bureau decision applies to the application procedure of 2012 grants.

The Alliance of Conservatives and Reformists in Europe takes due care with regards to the financial implementation rules, Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2342/2002 of 23 December 2002 laying down detailed rules for the implementation of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities. In accordance with these the regulations it makes available financial reports (2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016).

Formerly known as:

HOME
ABOUT US
   Mission Statement
   Reykjavik Declaration
   Our Family
   Member Parties
   Executive Board
   Senior Management
   Legal
CONTACT
NEWS
   Press Releases
   Projects
EVENTS
PROJECTS
   CRI/CRS
   Edmund Burke Award
   Project Maja
   Conservative Schools
   Youth Summits
CONTACT
  a: Rue du Trône 4, 1000 Brussels
  e: info@aecr.eu
  t: +32 (0) 228 06 039

Copyright 2016 ACRE
The ACRE is recognised and partially funded by the European Parliament. Sole liability rests with the author.and the European Parliament is not responsible for any use that may be made of the information contained therein.

ACRE - EUROPE'S FASTEST GROWING POLITICAL MOVEMENT