ACRE - EUROPE'S FASTEST GROWING POLITICAL MOVEMENT

MISSION STATEMENT

The Alliance of Conservatives and Reformists in Europe (ACRE) is the fastest-growing political force in Europe. Founded in 2010, it is now the third largest European political movement.

We are a political family united by the centre-right values expressed in our Reykjavik Declaration. We believe in individual liberty, national sovereignty, parliamentary democracy, private property, limited government, sound money, free trade, family values and the devolution of power.

As we respect the autonomy of nations and of individuals, so we respect that of our member parties, all of whom have equal status, regardless of whether or not they come from EU states.

Promoting conservatism overseas

ACRE is engaged in promoting centre-right values beyond Europe, especially in North Africa and the former USSR. We have a continuing programme of engagement with free-market parties in the Arab world, through whom we aim to promote a moderate conservative alternative to fundamentalism. We also have strong links with the chief conservative parties in the English-speaking world: Australia’s Liberal Party, Canada’s Conservative Party, New Zealand’s National Party and the US Republican Party.

Social Action

Conservatives believe that individuals can make a difference. We know that it’s our actions, not our opinions, that define us. People in every society help their communities through small-scale voluntary action, and we aim to do the same thing across Europe and beyon.

Maja is a dedicated social action programme where we bring together leading politicians, civic leaders and activists from across the world to participate in community led voluntary projects.

Project Maja was founded by the Rt Hon Baroness Warsi and the Rt Hon William Hague in 2009, and has been managed by ACRE since 2012.

Promoting conservatism in Europe

Six years ago there was no European conservative grouping and the members of the ACRE sat in various configurations in international assemblies. Now there are ACRE-affiliated blocs in the European Parliament, the Committee of the Regions, the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities and the NATO Parliamentary Assembly. ACRE also supports the work of its think-tank, New Direction, and its youth organisation, European Young Conservatives.

Formerly known as:

HOME
ABOUT US
   Mission Statement
   Reykjavik Declaration
   Our Family
   Member Parties
   Executive Board
   Senior Management
   Legal
CONTACT
NEWS
   Press Releases
   Projects
EVENTS
PROJECTS
   CRI/CRS
   Edmund Burke Award
   Project Maja
   Conservative Schools
   Youth Summits
CONTACT
  a: Rue du Trône 4, 1000 Brussels
  e: info@aecr.eu
  t: +32 (0) 228 06 039

Copyright 2016 ACRE
The ACRE is recognised and partially funded by the European Parliament. Sole liability rests with the author.and the European Parliament is not responsible for any use that may be made of the information contained therein.

ACRE - EUROPE'S FASTEST GROWING POLITICAL MOVEMENT