ACRE - EUROPE'S FASTEST GROWING POLITICAL MOVEMENT

OUR FAMILY

European Conservatives Group in the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

The European Conservatives Group on the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe was founded in 1970 and became an affiliate to the ACRE on 29 September 2014. It currently has 80 members from 16 countries.

CHAIRMAN
Ian Liddell-Grainger MP
(Conservative Party, UK)

European Conservatives and Reformists Group in the European Parliament

The European Conservatives and Reformists (ECR) group has grown to become the third-largest group in the European Parliament. Founded in 2009, the ECR now brings together 75 MEPs from 16 countries who are leading the fight for fundamental reform of the European Union.

CHAIRMAN
Syed Kamall MEP
(Conservative Party, UK)

ECR Group in the Committee of the Regions

The ECR Group in the Committee of the Regions was founded in 2013. It champions an agenda of localism in the EU advocating the exercise of power at the lowest practicable level – by the individual where possible and by local, regional or national authorities in preference to supranational bodies. It currently contains 15 full-time members and 21 alternate members from eight EU Member States.

PRESIDENT
Rob Jonkman
(Netherlands)

European Young Conservatives

The European Young Conservatives (EYC) was founded in 1993 and today acts as the ACRE’s youth wing. It currently consists of 23 political youth organisations from 22 different countries and territories. Its patron was Margaret Thatcher until her death in 2013.

CHAIRMAN
Keti Mamulashvili
(Georgian Conservative Party, Georgia)

New Direction - The Foundation for European Reform

New Direction – The Foundation for European Reform was founded in 2010. It is ACRE’s affiliated think-tank, and has developed a policy agenda for a non-federal Europe based on free markets and devolved power.

PRESIDENT
Tomas Poręba
(Law & Justice Party, Poland)

ECR Group in Congress of Local and Regional Authorities

The ECR group in the Congress of the Council of Europe brings together representatives in local government from across Europe. It has 31 members, 26 of whom represent parties in the ACRE. The ECR group is led by Halldór Halldórsson of the Icelandic Independence Party.

PRESIDENT
Halldór Halldórsson
(Independence Party, Iceland)

European Conservatives Group on the NATO Parliamentary Assembly

The European Conservatives Group on the NATO Parliamentary Assembly was founded in Vilnius in May 2014 and brings together 30 members from 10 countries.

Formerly known as:

HOME
ABOUT US
   Mission Statement
   Reykjavik Declaration
   Our Family
   Member Parties
   Executive Board
   Senior Management
   Legal
CONTACT
NEWS
   Press Releases
   Projects
EVENTS
PROJECTS
   CRI/CRS
   Edmund Burke Award
   Project Maja
   Conservative Schools
   Youth Summits
CONTACT
  a: Rue du Trône 4, 1000 Brussels
  e: info@aecr.eu
  t: +32 (0) 228 06 039

Copyright 2016 ACRE
The ACRE is recognised and partially funded by the European Parliament. Sole liability rests with the author.and the European Parliament is not responsible for any use that may be made of the information contained therein.

ACRE - EUROPE'S FASTEST GROWING POLITICAL MOVEMENT