ACRE - EUROPE'S FASTEST GROWING POLITICAL MOVEMENT

AECR congratulating Australian Liberal Party

10.07.2016.

AECR congratulates its regional partner in Australia, the Liberal Party, on its great electoral success.

Today, Australian Prime Minister Malcolm Turnbull declared victory in the federal election, and the opposition Labor Party conceded defeat.

His conservative Liberal-National coalition won 76 seats in the 150-seat lower house, with five seats still in doubt. The Labour Party won about 67 seats (69 predicted).

At a news conference in Sydney, Turnbull said:

We have won the election. […] We have gone through this election with fiercely fought arguments, issues of policy, issues of principle and we have done so peacefully and it’s something we should celebrate.

The Liberal–National coalition is a political alliance of centre-right parties in Australia and was founded in 1923. The coalition includes the Liberal Party (formerly known as the United Australia Party) and the National Party of Australia. You will find the official election results here.

Formerly known as:

HOME
ABOUT US
   Mission Statement
   Reykjavik Declaration
   Our Family
   Member Parties
   Executive Board
   Senior Management
   Legal
CONTACT
NEWS
   Press Releases
   Projects
EVENTS
PROJECTS
   CRI/CRS
   Edmund Burke Award
   Project Maja
   Conservative Schools
   Youth Summits
CONTACT
  a: Rue du Trône 4, 1000 Brussels
  e: info@aecr.eu
  t: +32 (0) 228 06 039

Copyright 2016 ACRE
The ACRE is recognised and partially funded by the European Parliament. Sole liability rests with the author.and the European Parliament is not responsible for any use that may be made of the information contained therein.

ACRE - EUROPE'S FASTEST GROWING POLITICAL MOVEMENT