ACRE - EUROPE'S FASTEST GROWING POLITICAL MOVEMENT

Congratulations, PzP!

13.07.2016.

The AECR congratulates its Montenegrin member Movement for Changes (PzP) on its 10-year party anniversary.

PzP was founded in 2002 as a NGO by economists and academics. On 17 July 2006, it reconstituted itself as a political party.

Since its foundation, PzP has fought for liberal conservatism and for political and economic reforms. The political party wants to integrate Montenegro into the EU. PzP leader Nebojša Medojević is one of the most popular politicians in Montenegro.

In his video message from Strasbourg, AECR Secretary-General Daniel Hannan MEP said:

I want to congratulate our friends in PzP on ten years of struggling for democracy and the rule of law. Perhaps as nowhere else in Europe, Montenegro is a country where these values are in the balance. […] You guys are in the front line doing heroic deeds for the sake of your country and in the name of freedom fighters everywhere. As you go about that task, know that you have plenty of friends.

Furthermore, the President of AECR, Jan Zahradil MEP, emphasized:

We are very proud that you belong to our family. […] We salute you as the front runner of free market economy, fight for transparency, fight against corruption, and as a party who wishes to bring western standards to your country.

You will find both video messages (with Montenegrin subtitles) below.

 

 

 

Formerly known as:

HOME
ABOUT US
   Mission Statement
   Reykjavik Declaration
   Our Family
   Member Parties
   Executive Board
   Senior Management
   Legal
CONTACT
NEWS
   Press Releases
   Projects
EVENTS
PROJECTS
   CRI/CRS
   Edmund Burke Award
   Project Maja
   Conservative Schools
   Youth Summits
CONTACT
  a: Rue du Trône 4, 1000 Brussels
  e: info@aecr.eu
  t: +32 (0) 228 06 039

Copyright 2016 ACRE
The ACRE is recognised and partially funded by the European Parliament. Sole liability rests with the author.and the European Parliament is not responsible for any use that may be made of the information contained therein.

ACRE - EUROPE'S FASTEST GROWING POLITICAL MOVEMENT