ACRE - EUROPE'S FASTEST GROWING POLITICAL MOVEMENT

Pencil it in: top-class event on European security, Brussels, 15 June 2016

07.06.2016.

The Brussels-based think-tank led by Tomasz Poreba MEP, New Direction – The Foundation for European Reform, will present its latest report on future European defence strategy. This report shall serve as a preparation for the upcoming NATO Warsaw Summit in July and analyses which path NATO and Europe’s defence should take to counter the serious security threat Eastern Europe currently faces.

The highly regarded guests speakers will include the Minister of National Defence for Poland, Antoni Macierewicz, and the NATO Deputy Secretary-General, Alexander Vershbow. Moreover, the Chairwoman of the European Parliament Security and Defence Subcommittee, Anna Fotyga MEP, and Conservative Defence Spokesman, Geoffrey Van Orden MEP MBE, will speak.

Antoni Macierewicz was one of the leaders of the anti-communist resistance in Poland, and he served as Polish Minister of Internal Affairs and as Head of the Military Counterintelligence Service. He is the Deputy Party Leader of AECR member Law and Justice (PiS).

Alexander Vershbow has been the US ambassador to the Russian Federation and the US ambassador to NATO. For his outstanding work he received the State Department’s Distinguished Service Award.

AECR Board Member Anna Fotyga MEP acted as Head of the Foreign Office of the Solidarity headquarters in Gdańsk, and was a close associate of Lech Kaczyński. She is the former Minister of Foreign Affairs of Poland and was the first woman to serve in this role.

Geoffrey Van Orden MEP MBE served as the Chief of Staff of the British Army in the British sector of Berlin and as the Executive Secretary of International Military Staff at the NATO headquarters in Brussels. Furthermore, he was a senior official in the European Commission for foreign and security policy issues.

Tomasz Poreba MEP invites you to this top-class event on European defence strategy in Concert Noble, Rue D’Arlon 82, 1000 Bruxelles on 15 June 2016 (16:30-19:00). Please register beforehand atwww.europeanreform.org.

New Direction is a free market, euro-realist think-tank and publisher, established in 2010 under the patronage of Baroness Thatcher.

Formerly known as:

HOME
ABOUT US
   Mission Statement
   Reykjavik Declaration
   Our Family
   Member Parties
   Executive Board
   Senior Management
   Legal
CONTACT
NEWS
   Press Releases
   Projects
EVENTS
PROJECTS
   CRI/CRS
   Edmund Burke Award
   Project Maja
   Conservative Schools
   Youth Summits
CONTACT
  a: Rue du Trône 4, 1000 Brussels
  e: info@aecr.eu
  t: +32 (0) 228 06 039

Copyright 2016 ACRE
The ACRE is recognised and partially funded by the European Parliament. Sole liability rests with the author.and the European Parliament is not responsible for any use that may be made of the information contained therein.

ACRE - EUROPE'S FASTEST GROWING POLITICAL MOVEMENT