ACRE - EUROPE'S FASTEST GROWING POLITICAL MOVEMENT

Social responsibility and action

27.10.2016.

ACRE operates a dedicated social action programme. Our humanitarian arm, Project Maja, allows parliamentarians to engage in practical hands-on work.

Recent Project Maja initiatives include working in refugee camps in Sicily and on the Turkish-Syrian border, repairing flood damage in Croatia and refurbishing a day-centre for disabled children in Sarajevo.

The next Project Maja will be in Athens, working with social services that have been impacted by the euro crisis. Our volunteers will also get the chance to hear first-hand from charities and government representatives about the reality of the euro-imposed austerity.

Project Maja was founded by the Rt Hon Baroness Warsi and the Rt Hon William Hague in 2009, and has been managed by AECR since 2012. It brings together leading politicians, civic leaders and activists from across the world to participate in community led voluntary projects.

If you would like to donate to Project Maja Athens, or wish to know more about our other upcoming social action projects, please contact us at info@acreurope.eu. For more information watch our promotional video on Project Maja below.

Formerly known as:

HOME
ABOUT US
   Mission Statement
   Reykjavik Declaration
   Our Family
   Member Parties
   Executive Board
   Senior Management
   Legal
CONTACT
NEWS
   Press Releases
   Projects
EVENTS
PROJECTS
   CRI/CRS
   Edmund Burke Award
   Project Maja
   Conservative Schools
   Youth Summits
CONTACT
  a: Rue du Trône 4, 1000 Brussels
  e: info@aecr.eu
  t: +32 (0) 228 06 039

Copyright 2016 ACRE
The ACRE is recognised and partially funded by the European Parliament. Sole liability rests with the author.and the European Parliament is not responsible for any use that may be made of the information contained therein.

ACRE - EUROPE'S FASTEST GROWING POLITICAL MOVEMENT