ACRE - EUROPE'S FASTEST GROWING POLITICAL MOVEMENT

LATEST PROJECTS

The ACRE runs numerous political and social projects around the world. Here are some of our latest examples.

02.05.2017

ACRE is proud to host the Conservatives International Miami 2017 Conference

Conservatives International, a flagship initiative of ACRE, is holding its first regional conference in Miami, Florida on May 26-27...

READ MORE

09.02.2017

ACRE to hold annual Liberty Summit in Europe in Albania, commemorating the fall of Communism

The dark legacy of the communist system, and the developments of post-communism, will be the focus of ACRE's The Liberty Summit in Europe....

READ MORE
LOAD MORE

EDMUND BURKE AWARD

23.01.2017

Jesse Norman: a politician should be a philosopher in action

At the Edmund Burke Award Ceremony in London, eulogist Jesse Norman MP described a politician as a philosopher in action...

READ MORE

14.11.2016

The root of conservatism

ACRE Secretary-General Daniel Hannan described conservatism as rooted in love...

READ MORE

04.11.2016

John Howard in defence of conservatism and classical liberalism

In his speech at the Edmund Burke Award 2016 ceremony, John Howard defended the right kind of conservatism....

READ MORE

03.11.2016

Asanga Welikala: Burkean thought in contemporary constitution making

Edmund Burke's conservative approach has the capacity to consider change, its scope and its substance, dispassionately and deliberatively....

READ MORE
LOAD MORE

OVERVIEW

The Conservatives and Reformists Initiative (CRI) is the flagship project of the ACRE, and its partner New Direction – the Foundation for European Reform. The CRI aims to strengthen the moderate centre-right in emerging democracies in North Africa and the Middle East. It runs practical programs designed to: 1. strengthen the organizational capacity of each political party, 2. support party campaign and communications operations, 3. assist with policy development, 4. create regional support for like-minded political parties, and 5. support elected representatives at all levels, particularly in communications with constituents and the media. The Conservatives and Reformists Summit (CRS) is the inaugural event of the CRI.

Every year, ACRE gives an award to the politician who has done the most to advance conservative principles globally: the Edmund Burke Award. Edmund Burke (1730-1797) was a lifelong campaigner against arbitrary power and injustice, and a fierce champion of human freedom and the British common law constitutional tradition. The winner of 2015 was Senator Jim DeMint, who now heads the Heritage Foundation in Washington DC. In 2016, in recognition of a lifetime’s achievement, the award went to the Hon John Howard OM AC, who served as Prime Minister of Australia from 1996 to 2007.

Project Maja is a dedicated social action programme where we bring together leading politicians, civic leaders and activists from across the world to participate in community led voluntary projects. It was founded by the Rt Hon Baroness Warsi and the Rt Hon William Hague in 2009, and has been managed by ACRE since 2012. If you would like to donate to Project Maja, or wish to know more about our upcoming social action projects, please contact Project Maja Director, James Holland, at james.holland@europarl.europa.eu.

Other projects include Conservative Schools, which bring together leading young politicians from Europe and North Africa to discuss policy and exchange information and experience on campaigning issues, and international Youth Summits organized by the European Young Conservatives (EYC), an affiliate organization of the ACRE.

Formerly known as:

HOME
ABOUT US
   Mission Statement
   Reykjavik Declaration
   Our Family
   Member Parties
   Executive Board
   Senior Management
   Legal
CONTACT
NEWS
   Press Releases
   Projects
EVENTS
PROJECTS
   CRI/CRS
   Edmund Burke Award
   Project Maja
   Conservative Schools
   Youth Summits
CONTACT
  a: Rue du Trône 4, 1000 Brussels
  e: info@aecr.eu
  t: +32 (0) 228 06 039

Copyright 2016 ACRE
The ACRE is recognised and partially funded by the European Parliament. Sole liability rests with the author.and the European Parliament is not responsible for any use that may be made of the information contained therein.

ACRE - EUROPE'S FASTEST GROWING POLITICAL MOVEMENT